Imprint

Data protection policy of Blitzar Media

 

Blitzar Media respects your privacy

The protection of your privacy in the processing of your personal data is an important concern which we pay special attention to during our business processes. We process personal data collected during your visit to our websites confidentially and solely in compliance with legal provisions “Henkilötietolaki”. Blitzar Media, Trumpettitie 4 F 52, FI-00420 Helsinki is personal responsible for the personal data processed.

Data protection and information security are part of our corporate policy. The website of Blitzar Media may contain links to other websites that are not covered by this privacy statement.

Collection and processing of personal data

Personal data is only stored when voluntarily given by you for a determined purpose e.g. in context of a registration, a survey, a contest or in performance of a contract.

In addition the following information is collected when visiting our website: IP addresses, the website from which you visit us (referrer), pages viewed, files downloaded (downloads), videos viewed/audio tracks listened to, individual links clicked, search words or search phrases (site search), duration of visit, browser used, etc. If the visit is a result of online advertising such as banners, video ads, search engine advertising, etc., we also record which banner, adword, etc. motivated the visit to Blitzar Media websites.

The insights gained enable us to further optimize our websites and tailor them even better to our visitors‘ needs.

Use of cookies

1) Blitzar Media cookies

Blitzar Media uses cookies and active components (e.g. JavaScript) to track visitors‘ preferences and customise the design of the websites.

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer when you visit our website. If you like, you can delete the cookies at any time. However, this can result in some functions no longer being available. For information on deleting the cookies, please consult your browser‘s help function.

For further questions or remarks regarding our cookie policy, please contact Blitzar Media, Trumpettitie 4 F 52, FI-00420 Helsinki.

Blitzar Media makes it possible to control the use of cookies. To do so, click the “cookie settings” link in the footer. This link gives you additional information about the cookies used. In addition, you can configure which cookies you want to use there.

As early as stage 1 (necessary) and stage 2 (convenience), anonymized access measurements are carried out using what are known as session cookies. In stage 3 (statistics), a cookie is stored on your computer for a maximum of 12 months.

2) Third-party cookies

Some Blitzar Media websites incorporate content and services from other providers (e.g. YouTube, Facebook, Google, Vimeo, Twitter) who, in turn, may use cookies and active components. Blitzar Media has no influence on the processing of personal data by these providers.

Please note that the option provided by Blitzar Media to configure settings for cookies used has no effect on cookies and active components from other providers (e.g. YouTube, Facebook, Google, Vimeo, Twitter).

Please refer to the respective provider‘s websites for information about how your data is handled.

Use of Google Analytics Tool

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyse how visitors use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States . Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

You can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Please note that this website initializes Google Analytics with the setting

anonymizeIp

This guarantees anonymized data collection by masking the last part of your IP address.

Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html

Use of social plugins as part of social media

1) Facebook

Blitzar Media websites use social plugins (“plugins”) from the social network Facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Inc., Palo Alto, CA, USA (“Facebook”). The plugins are identified with the Facebook logo or the suffix “Facebook”, “like”, or “share”.

If you visit a page on our website that contains such plugins, they are initially disabled. The plugins are not enabled until you click the button that is provided. By enabling the plugins, you establish the connection to Facebook and declare your consent to the transmission of data to Facebook. If you are logged into Facebook, Facebook can associate the visit with your Facebook account. If you press the respective button, the corresponding information is transmitted directly to Facebook by your browser and stored there.

For information about the scope and purpose of data collection, the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, and your rights and the settings you can configure to protect your privacy, please refer to the Facebook Data Protection Notice.

If you do not want Facebook to collect data about you via our website, you have to log out of Facebook before visiting our site.

2) Vimeo

Blitzar Media websites use the Vimeo video platform operated by Vimeo, Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011

Vimeo is a platform that enables playback of audio and video files.

When you load a page on our website, the integrated Vimeo player establishes a connection to Vimeo in order to ensure the technical transmission of the video or audio file. When the connection to Vimeo is established, data is transferred to Vimeo.

For information about the scope and purpose of data collection, the further processing and use of the data by Vimeo and your rights and the settings you can configure to protect your privacy, please refer to the Vimeo Data Protection Notice.

3) YouTube

Blitzar Media websites use the YouTube video platform operated by YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave. San Bruno, CA 94066 USA. YouTube is a platform that enables playback of audio and video files.

When you load a page on our website, the integrated YouTube player establishes a connection to YouTube in order to ensure the technical transmission of the video or audio file. When the connection to YouTube is established, data is transferred to YouTube.

For information about the scope and purpose of data collection, the further processing and use of the data by YouTube and your rights and the settings you can configure to protect your privacy, please refer to the YouTube Data Protection Notice.

4) Twitter

Blitzar Media websites use social plugins (“plugins”) of the social network Twitter, which is operated by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA (“Twitter”). The plugins are identified with a Twitter logo or the suffix “tweet”.

If you visit a page on our website that contains such plugins, they are initially disabled. The plugins are not enabled until you click the button that is provided. By enabling the plugins, you establish the connection to Twitter and give your consent to the transmission of data to Twitter. If you are logged into Twitter, Twitter can associate the visit with your Twitter account. If you press the respective button, the corresponding information is transmitted directly to Twitter by your browser and stored there.

For information about the scope and purpose of data collection, the further processing and use of the data by Twitter and your rights and the settings you can configure to protect your privacy, please refer to the Twitter Data Protection Notice.

5) Google+

Blitzar Media websites use social plugins (“plugins”) from the social network plus.google.com, which is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”). The plugins are identified with the Google+ logo or the suffix “Google+” or “Google plus”, or “+1”.

If you visit a page on our website that contains such plugins, they are initially disabled. The plugins are not enabled until you click the button that is provided. By enabling the plugins, you establish the connection to Google and declare your consent to the transmission of data to Google. If you are logged into Google+, Google can associate the visit with your Google+ account. If you press the respective button, the corresponding information is transmitted directly to Google by your browser and stored there.

For information about the scope and purpose of data collection, the further processing and use of the data by Google+ and your rights and the settings you can configure to protect your privacy, please refer to the Google Data Protection Notice.

If you do not want Google to collect data about you via our website, you have to log out of Google+ before visiting our site.

6) Pinterest

Blitzar Media websites use social plugins (“plugins”) from the photo sharing website pinterest.com, which is operated by Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103-4904, United States. The plugins are identified with the Pinterest logo.

If you visit a page on our website that contains such plugins, they are initially disabled. The plugins are not enabled until you click the button that is provided. By enabling the plugins, you establish the connection to pinterest.com and declare your consent to the transmission of data to pinterest.com.  If you press the respective button, the corresponding information is transmitted directly to pinterest by your browser and stored there.

For information about the scope and purpose of data collection, the further processing and use of the data by Pinterest and your rights and the settings you can configure to protect your privacy, please refer to the Pinterest Privacy Policy.

 

Use of external links

Blitzar Media websites may contain links to third-party websites operated by providers that are not associated with us. After you click the link, we no longer have any influence over the collection, storage, or processing of any personal data transmitted by clicking the link (such as the IP address or URL of the page that contains the link), as the behaviour of third parties is, by nature, beyond our control. Therefore, Blitzar Media is not responsible for the processing of personal data by third parties.

Use of personal data and purpose specification

Blitzar Media or a service provider engaged by Blitzar Media uses your personal data for the purpose of technical administration of websites, customer administration, product surveys, enquiries you submit to Blitzar Media and only in the scope necessary for this purpose or according to the description of processing purposes given at the corresponding locations of our websites. Our employees and the service providers engaged by Blitzar Media are obliged to maintain confidentiality and to comply with the provisions of the Finnish Data Protection Act.

In addition, the compliance to all necessary technical and organizational measures will be ensured.

Security

Blitzar Media takes security precautions to ensure that your data we have under our control is protected against tampering, loss, destruction, access by unauthorised persons, or unauthorised disclosure. Our security measures are being continuously improved in accordance with the state of technological developments.

Revoking consent

You can also revoke your consent to the collection, processing, and use of your personal data for the future.

The personal data will be deleted if the consent for the storage will be revoked, if the knowledge of the personal data for the performance of the purpose is no longer necessary or if the storage of the personal data is inadmissible due to other legal reasons.

Data which is necessary for billing and accounting purposes or which is subject to the legal obligation to preserve is not affected.

Contact

To obtain more information or to submit suggestions or complaints regarding the processing of your personal data, you can contact Natalia Fentisova, the CEO of Blitzar Media, Heikintie 19, FI-01820 Klaukkala

If incorrect information has been stored despite our efforts to maintain correct and up-to-date data, we will correct this upon your request.

Webdesign

dabone | design & arts | berlin
Bernd Schimmelpfennig
www.dabone.de